Get tender documents at just ₹200 per tenderKnow More
Search made simple for latest tendersNo hidden charges. No keyword restrictionsExplore Our Plansor Pay Per Tender

Ministry Of Defence

  • Opening Date

    13 Aug 2019

  • Closing Date

    20 Aug 2019

  • Tender Amount

    Refer document

  • EMD

    -

Are you Looking for Joint Venture Partners, Contractor Consortium, Project Financiers for this tender?
We will help YOU to find the right match for FREE!
Summary

Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (otdr)

Are you looking for Materials and Services for this tender?
We will help YOU to find the right partner for your needs for FREE!
BOQ Items

No BOQs Available

Bid Number: GEM/2019/B/319515 Dated: 13-08-2019 Bid Document Bid Details Bid End Date/Time 20-08-2019 12:00:00 Bid Life Cycle (From Publish Date) 90 (Days) Bid Offer Validity (From End Date) 30 (Days) Ministry/State Name Ministry Of Defence Department Name Department Of Defence Organisation Name N/a Office Name Mcte Mhow Total Quantity 2 Item Category Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) MSE Exemption For Years Of Experience And Turnover Yes Startup Exemption For Years Of Experience And Turnover Yes Bid to RA enabled No Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) ( 2 pieces ) Technical Specifications * As per GeM Category Specification Specification Specification Name Values Bid Requirement (Allowed Values) PERFORMANCE Fiber Compatibility Single Mode Single Mode Central Wavelength (nm) 1310 & 1550 for Single Mode; 1310 & 1550 for Single Mode; Wavelength Tolerance (±) 20 Less than 20.0 Or lower Dynamic range@ Max Wavelength 26 26.0 - 50.0 Or higher Event dead zone - Maximum 1 Less than 1.0 Or lower Attenuation dead zone - Maximum 4 Less than 4.0 Or lower 1 / 5 Maximum Display Distance Range - * Pulse width Range 3 to 20000 for Single Mode/Live Fiber Testing * Distance Measurement Accuracy (±) 1 Less than 1.0 Or lower Reflection Detection Accuracy (±) ± 4 dB for Single Mode or better * Linearity (dB/dB) (±) 0.05 * Sampling points 128000 128000.0 - 256000.0 Or higher Measurement time User Selectable 15 seconds to 180 seconds * DISPLAY / STORAGE Display Colour Display,TFT,Touch Screen * Display Size 5.3 5.3 - 12.0 Or higher Connectivity interface USB * Internal Storage OTDR traces 10000 10000 External Storage / Memory Stick Slot provided Mini SD,USB * External Storage Capacity inclusive in the scope of supply 32 32 Or higher STABILIZED LIGHT SOURCE Integrated Stabilized Light Source Yes * Light Source Wave Length Same as OTDR * Modulation CW,270 Hz,1 kHz,2 kHz * Optical output power – 3 dBm for Multi Mode * Optical output port On OTDR Port * POWER SOURCE Power Source Internal / Removable- Rechargeable Battery * Battery Chemistry, if Rechargeable Battery Li-Ion * Voltage of each Battery - * Battery Capacity (mAh) 3300 * Number of Batteries required for operation 1 * Number of Batteries supplied (Inclusive in 1 * 2 / 5 the Scope of Supply) Operating Time per full charge (Minimum) - * Suitable Adapter to be supplied to make the equipment Work on 230 V ± 10 %, 50 Hz Yes * VISUAL FAULT LOCATOR (VFL) / VISUAL LIGHT SOURCE (VLS) FOR OTDR Built-in Visual Fault Locator (VFL) / Visual Light Source (VSL) Yes Yes Wave Length Range (VFL/VSL) 650 nm ± 20 nm * Output Function (VFL/VSL) Blink * Maximum Optical output power (Peak) (VFL/VSL) - dBm − 3 dBm or more * Laser Safety of VFL/VSL as per IEC 60825-1 latest or equivalent international standard Class 2 * POWER METER FOR OTDR Built-in Power Meter Yes Yes Power Meter input port Dedicated Port on OTDR Dedicated Port on OTDR Wavelength Range 850 nm to 1650 nm 850 nm to 1650 nm Modulation (Power Meter) CW,270 Hz,1 kHz,2 kHz,NA * Minimum Power measurement range (dBm) -70 -70.0 - -70.0 Or lower Maximum Power measurement range (dBm) 10 * Accuracy (Power Meter) (±) 1 0.0 - 1.0 Or lower GENERIC Connector Tip PC/UPC PC/UPC Connector / Adapter End SC * OTDR Data Format .sor * Laser Safety of OTDR as per IEC 60825-1 latest or equivalent international standard Class 1M (1550 nm),Class 3R (1310 nm) * Dimensions ( mm x mm x mm ) - * 3 / 5 Weight (with battery) - * SALIENT FEATURES "Salient Features (Select Applicable Features Only)" NA * ACCESSORIES Aceesories inclusive in the Scope of Supply (Select included Accessories Only) Carry Case Carry Case OPERATING CONDITIONS Minimum Operating Temperature -10 Less than -10.0 Or lower Maximum Operating Temperature 50 More than 50.0 Or higher Maximum Operating Humidity 90 90.0 - 95.0 Or higher WARRANTY WARRANTY 1 1, 2, 3, 5 Or higher CERTIFICATION Confor

Disclaimer: BidAssist has made every reasonable effort to ensure that the information is accurate and authentic however it cannot be held liable for any third-party claims or losses of any damages. BidAssist makes no warranty, expressed or implied, as to the results obtained from the use of the information. If you think you may have noticed any error or omission, please let us know by contacting contact@bidassist.com.